Overview About Us a dynamic region pacific means business Why Exhibitions Work Program Exhibition Products Exhibition Floorplan How to Apply SME Showcases Sponsorship PACIFIC 2015 APP Delegations Meetings Venue Official Suppliers Travel to Pacific 2015 Pacific 2015 Complimentary Ferries Accommodation Exhibitor List Online Manual Downloads Newsletters Official Publications Exhibitors Move In Move Out Schedule
Welcome Program Venue Travel to Pacific 2015 Accommodation FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Contact
Welcome Program Paper Submissions Registration Venue Travel to IMC Accommodation FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Media Sponsorship Contact
ANCORS Symposium: Legal and Sovereignty Issues in the South China Sea AusIndustry - Making a difference in your business Australia-USA Defence Trade Cooperation Treaty information session and workshop Australian Naval Surface Ship Program - Industry Update Defence Science Institute and DST Group - Innovation Pitchfest Defence Technical Challenge - PACIFIC 2015 IndPac 2015 - The Mystery Flight: Reviewing the Search and Recovery Operation for Flight MH370 Industry Briefing by Japan Government and Industry International Supply Chain Seminars Maritime Australia Limited Industry Innovation Awards 1ST Navy Aviation Symposium Pacific 2015 Maritime Unmanned Systems Conference SEA 1000 - Australia's New Submarines 2nd Defence Innovation Forum The Marketplace of Ideas
Registration Program PACIFIC 2015 APP Venue Travel to Pacific 2015 Pacific 2015 Complimentary Ferries Accommodation Exhibitor List FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
Media Centre Accreditation Official Publications Media Partners Media Releases Pacific 2015 Show Dailies

PRIVACY

MARITIME AUSTRALIA LIMITED - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Maritime Australia Limited is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only collect personal information about individuals to enable us to undertake (and for the purpose of) our normal activities, including:- conducting our events and activities; extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities; managing admission to our events and activities; marketing and sales; debtor and creditor transactions; sponsorship; promotions; direct marketing; corporate membership administration.

Personal information about individuals is handled pursuant to the Privacy Policy of Maritime Australia Limited and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Further information can be obtained by contacting us at the address shown below.

MARITIME AUSTRALIA LIMITED - PRIVACY POLICY

Maritime Australia Limited is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We respect the privacy of individuals and only collect personal information about individuals to enable us to undertake (and for the purpose of) our normal activities, including:- conducting our events and activities; extending and processing invitations to attend or participate in our events and activities; managing admission to our events and activities; marketing and sales; debtor and creditor transactions; sponsorship; promotions; direct marketing; corporate membership administration.

Personal information about individuals is handled pursuant to this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

It is our aim to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. However, we will usually disclose personal information to our insurers, mailing houses, suppliers and contractors. They, in turn, are required by us to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation, without consent.
We do not usually disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and it is unlikely that we would do so; but, where we do, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date and we invite individuals to contact us to correct inaccurate information. We also provide individuals with access to the information we hold about them in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We also take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.

Individuals are not obliged to give us their personal information. However, if they choose not to provide us with all or part of the personal information requested, we may not be able to extend or process invitations to them to attend or participate in our events or activities, admit them to attend or permit them to participate in our events or activities, register them as team members, provide them with a full range of our products and services, or inform them about the events and activities conducted by us, the products and services offered by us or the products and services of other organisations.

Individuals can request access to and the correction of personal information held by us about them by contacting us at the address shown below.
Where an individual does not wish to receive marketing communications from us or does not want their personal information disclosed to third parties, they are invited to write to us at the following address.

The Privacy Officer
Maritime Australia Limited (ABN: 31 091 148 837)
PO Box 4095
Geelong Vic 3220
Australia

Telephone: +61 (0)3 5282 0500
Facsimile: +61 (0)3 5282 04455
Email: privacy@amda.com.au

^ BACK TO TOP